Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts

Oral Argument Docket

Audio recordings of oral arguments in the appellate courts heard on or after May 1, 2013 are available about 21 days after the oral argument.  You may access the audio recording by searching the particular case and clicking on the digital play button when it appears.  Within 10 days of the oral argument, parties may ask the court to exclude the audio recording from being posted.  If the court grants the request, the oral argument will not be posted.

Format: 09/18/2014
Format: 09/18/2014
10/28/13
JOHANN G. MERX v. DURO STANDARD PRODUCTS, INC.
W2013-00666-WC-R3-WC
10/28/13 9:00am Workers Compensation Panel Madison County Western Section
JOSE UMANZOR v. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL
W2012-02568-WC-R3-WC
10/28/13 9:00am Workers Compensation Panel Shelby County Western Section
DENNIE STOUGH v. THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY, ET AL
W2012-02275-WC-R3-WC
10/28/13 9:00am Workers Compensation Panel Obion County Western Section
11/04/13
Heather Widner, Administratrix to the Estate of Glenn Edward Smith v. Chattanooga Entertainment, Inc. d/b/a Electric Cowboy
E2013-00192-COA-R3-CV
11/04/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Washington County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00192-coa-r3-cv-heather
David G. Young, individually and as City Administrator for the City of Lafollette v. City of LaFollette, Lynda White and Mike Stanfield
E2013-00441-COA-R9-CV
11/04/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Campbell County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00441-coa-r9-cv-david
Stanley Dennis Waters and Carolyn Waters v. Benny Joe Pendergrass and Sam Allen
E2013-00431-COA-R3-CV
11/04/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Bradley County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00431-coa-r3-cv-stanley
Rebecca Little v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
E2013-00838-COA-R3-CV
11/04/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Hamilton County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00838-coa-r3-cv-rebecca
Dwight O. Satterfield v. Margaret H. Satterfield
E2012-02367-COA-R3-CV
11/04/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Blount County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2012-02367-coa-r3-cv-dwight
11/05/13
Jack E. Miller v. Boyd Wyatt
E2013-00491-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Cumberland County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00491-coa-r3-cv-jack
Rita Grace Tidwell v. Bobby Spencer Hickman
E2013-00940-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Hamilton County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00940-coa-r3-cv-rita
Frances Ward v. Glazer Guilford Trust d/b/a The Manhattans; Glazer-JCF-III, LLC d/b/a The Manhattan; Wilkinson Real Estate Advisors, Inc., d/b/a The Manhattan; Woodland View Apartments d/b/a The Manhattans and The Wilkinson Group, Inc.
E2013-01256-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Anderson County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01256-coa-r3-cv-frances
Multi-Disciplinary Consultants, LLC v. Promedical Inc. d/b/a The Brooks Clinic
E2013-01068-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Knox County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01068-coa-r3-cv-multi
Jack Stevens and Emmett G. Stevens, Jr., v. Karns Volunteer Fire Department
E2013-01298-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Knox County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01298-coa-r3-cv-jack
Francis L. Johnston, as Trustee of the Mae Charlayne Johnston Revocable Family Trust v. Charles Glen Johnston
E2013-00525-COA-R3-CV
11/05/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Bradley County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00525-coa-r3-cv-francis
Michael Davis Holmes v. Maria Elizabeth Holmes
E2013-01301-COA-R3-cV
11/05/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Roane County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01301-coa-r3-cv-michael
11/06/13
Mary C. Smith v. UHS of Lakeside, Inc.
W2011-02405-SC-R11-CV
11/06/13 9:00am Supreme Court Shelby County Western Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/w2011-02405-sc-r11-cv-mary
State of Tennessee v. Noura Jackson
W2009-01709-SC-R11-CD
11/06/13 9:00am Supreme Court Shelby County Western Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/w2009-01709-sc-r11-cd-state-of
Michael Miljenovic v. Sherri E. Miljenovic
E2013-00238-COA-R10-CV
11/06/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Knox County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00238-coa-r10-cv-michael
Richard A. Berent V. CMH Homes, Inc. and Venderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc.
E2013-01214-COA-R3-CV
11/06/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Hamilton County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01214-coa-r3-cv-richard
Maryan Mubashir v. Mubashir Mahmood
E2013-00480-COA-R3-CV
11/06/13 9:30am Court of Appeals Hamblen County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00480-coa-r3-cv-maryann
State of Tennessee v. Marcus Pope
W2012-00033-SC-R11-CD
11/06/13 1:30pm Supreme Court Shelby County Western Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/w2012-00033-sc-r11-cd-state-of
George E. Skouteris, Jr. v. Board of Professional Responsibility
W2013-01254-SC-R3-BP
11/06/13 1:30pm Supreme Court Shelby County Western Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/w2013-01254-sc-r3-bp-george
Linda F. Coffey and C. Wayne Coffey v. Tyler N. Hoffman, Heather White Brewer and Travis Brewer
E2013-01109-COA-R3-CV
11/06/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Hawkins County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01109-coa-r3-cv-linda-f
Cynthia L. Christian and Benny Christian v. Ayers L. P. d/b/a Ms. Lassie's Lodge
E2013-00401-COA-R3-CV
11/06/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals McMinn County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-00401-coa-r3-cv-cynthia
Priscilla Lee Slagle v. Lawrence Fred Slagle
E2013-01480-COA-R3-CV
11/06/13 1:30pm Court of Appeals Cumberland County Eastern Section https://soundcloud.com/tncourts/e2013-01480-coa-r3-cv