Frequently Asked Questions

General Questions
Continuing Education Questions

General Questions

The grandfathering deadlines state that a court reporting must be licensed to engage in the practice of court reporting after July 1, 2010, but there is also a deadline for July 1, 2011. How is the deadline of July 1, 2011 applicable?

All court reporters must be licensed by July 1, 2010 to engage in the practice of court reporting. The deadline of July 1, 2011 applies to a reporter if the court reporter is eligible for grandfathering but does not plan on working until late 2010 or early 2011. For example, if a reporter plans to leave the country or take a medical leave for an extended period of time, the court reporter may wish to delay applying for a license until closer to the date of returning to work. After July 1, 2011 no one will be able to be licensed by grandfathering.

If I go ahead and apply now, will the license start from the date it's processed or July 1, 2010?

All applications received now will become effective on July 1, 2010 since the law takes effect on that date.

If I am currently a member of TCRA with the CCR designation but was not a member until after July 1, 2009, can I still be grandfathered in by the Credential method?
No. To be eligible for grandfathering by TCRA membership, court reporters must have been a member of TCRA on July 1, 2009.

If I take a CEU course before July 1, 2010 will it count toward the CEU requirements for the next renewal?

No. Since to law does not take effect until July 1, 2010, the CEU requirement cannot
begin prior to that date.

If I take a deposition here in TN but the attorneys are from another state, does our licensure hold up or should I still notarize the certificate page?

If the case is a TN case your license would be sufficient, but if the case is in another state you may need to notarize your certificate page, depending upon the requirements of that state.

If I take a deposition for a federal case under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, does TN licensure hold up or should I still notarize the certificate page?

You should comply with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and any applicable federal laws. These may require you to notarize the certification.

If I take a deposition under the Rules of Civil Procedure for another state, does TN licensure hold up or should I still notarize the certificate page?

You should comply with the requirements of the laws and Rules of Civil Procedure for that state. These may require you to notarize the certification.

Continuing Education Questions

What is the amount of CE credits needed and the timeframe in which they can be earned?

2 CE credits or 20 hours of continuing education are due before the next renewal date. Credits have to be earned in the 24 months preceding the expiration date of June 30, 2012 (Rule 0455-01-06-.01)
 
If I earn more than the required 2 CE credits can I roll the excess into the next renewal period?
 
No, unfortunately the law specifically prohibits CE credits from being carried over into the next renewal period. (TCA ยง20-9-612)
 
Where may I find information on what counts toward the 20 hours..website link etc.?
 
You will find links to the national and state associations on the court reporters webpage. In short, any program or activity that a national or state association sponsors or approves will also be accepted by TBCR as well as additional program outlined in Rule 0455-01-06-.02
 
If I see a program or class that I am interested in attending but is not approved by a national or state association can I still receive credit?
 
In the forms section of the court reporters webpage, you will find a CE Request form. Simply complete and send to the Administrative Office of the Courts. The request will be forwarded to a board member for review. You will then be notified if the program is pre-approved for CE credit
 
I would like to attend a business conference that does not specifically relate to court reporting. Can I receive CE credit for the conference?
 
You may submit the CE Request form for pre-approval. If approved, please be aware that no more than 7 hours may be counted for such programs during a pre-renewal period.
 
If I have been unable to complete the entire CE requirements before the renewal date, can I apply for an extension?
 
Currently there is no provision for extension of CE requirements.
 
If I have been on inactive status for part of my renewal period or have been unable to complete CE credits during my renewal period due to illness or disability am I still required to complete the CE requirements?
 
The board may vote to waive CE requirements after documentation is presented that proves extreme hardship as outlined in Rule 0455-01-06-.06

Where do I send CE Request Form or Proof of Attendance to receive credit or pre-approval?
 
You may mail, fax or scan and email your paperwork to Debbie Hayes at the Administrative Office of the Courts.